PRIVACY POLICY of St. John’s Children Program

 

BEFORE USING OUR SITES, PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY

 

LAST UPDATE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY – October 23rd, 2018.

This Privacy Policy is applicable St. John’s Children Program (SJC) and any person providing services on our behalf.  SJC is a non-profit organization under the Charitable Status of St. John’s Institute, subject to PIPAand sets out our policy on the gathering and use of information on this site and our other sites (collectively “Sites”). SJC is committed to providing safe web sites for visitors of all ages and has implemented this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. The Company complies with Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws and regulations including the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act.

There may be links from our Sites to other web sites and Face Book pages; note that this Privacy Policy applies only to our Sites and not to sites of other companies or organizations to which our Sites may be linked. You must check on any linked sites, for the privacy policy that applies to that site and/or make any necessary inquiries in respect of that privacy policy with the operator of the linked site. These links to third party sites are provided as a convenience and are for informational purposes only. SJC does not endorse, and is not responsible for, these linked sites and pages.

Although you are not required to register to access our Sites, you may be asked to provide us with personal information when you visit certain sections of our Sites. Your use of our Sites signifies your acknowledgement and consent to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use our Sites. Your continued use of the Sites signifies your acceptance of these terms and any changes in effect at the time of use.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose. We collect information that you voluntarily provide to us through responses to queries, surveys, search functions, questionnaires, or feedback. We may ask you to provide additional information such as your e-mail address if you want to obtain additional information or to resolve complaints or concerns or make donations to our program. We assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we have already collected, for the purposes only for which the information was collected.

HOW DOES SJC USE INFORMATION GATHERED ABOUT ONLINE VISITORS?

Before forwarding us any personal information, please be advised that any information gathered on our Sites may be used in the aggregate for research and development relating to our Sites and/or for future site development and, if you ask us to, to send you promotional materials related to our programs. In particular, we may use information gathered about you for the following purposes: to assist us in tailoring the content of our Sites by collecting information about your preferences through tracking of patterns page views on our Sites; and, in circumstances where you have indicated that you wish to receive additional information, to send you promotional material about our programs along with details of projects where we are seeking support from time to time or when you are making donations.

PROMOTIONAL AND INFORMATIONAL OFFERS

SJC uses reasonable efforts to maintain visitors’ information in a secure environment. If you have submitted personal information and want to change it or opt-out, please contact us as described below.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

SJC will not disclose personal information that you provide on its Sites to any third parties other than to an SJC team member or agent except: i) in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, or ii) to comply with legal requirements such as a law, regulation, warrant, subpoena or court order, and/or iii) if you are reporting an adverse event/side effect, in which case SJC may be required to disclose such information to bodies such as, but not limited to, Canadian and/or international regulatory authorities. Please note that any of these disclosures may involve the storage or processing of personal information outside of Canada and may therefore be subject to different privacy laws than those applicable in Canada, including laws that require the disclosure of personal information to governmental authorities under circumstances that are different than those that apply in Canada.

COOKIES

SJC, in common with many web site operators, may use standard technology called “cookies” on its Sites. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit a site. You can disable cookies by turning them off in your browser; however, some areas of the Sites may not function properly if you do so.

PROTECTION OF CHILDREN ONLINE

SJC will not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children.

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION:

Our Commitment to Security

Information we collect online has security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information and personal information is accessible only to authorized team members on a need-to-know basis. We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible.

Storage of Information:

Personal information you share with us is stored on our database server hosted by a third party in Edmonton.  

POLICY CHANGE:

If we alter our Privacy Policy, any changes will be posted on this page of our Site so that you are always informed of the information we collect about you, how we use it and the circumstances under which we may disclose it.

 

Questions and complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by St. John’s Children Program, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact Program Coordinator,Rhonda Hamans, at [email protected]   

 

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta

Suite 2460, 801 – 6 Avenue, SW

Calgary, Alberta T2P 3W2

Phone:    403-297-2728                                Toll Free:      1-888-878-4044

Email:      [email protected]              Website:       www.oipc.ab.ca

 

ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY:

By using this Site or any other SJC Sites you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy, and you adhere to the terms and conditions posted on the Site. By submitting your information, you agree that it will be governed by our Privacy P